Real Dubai rents

What homes in Dubai actually rented for.

We read the Dubai Land Department's tenancy register and publish the rent written on the contract, home by home and for every number of bedrooms. Free. Not asking rents, not a portal average, not an estimate.

Type a tower, a villa community or a district. Its page shows what homes there rented for, beside what they changed hands for.

251,527registered tenancies in the twelve months to 23 October 2026
Twenty-eightdistricts, more each month
1,100towers and communities the register names

Twenty-eight districts, rents read to 23 October 2026

Arabian GulfAl Furjan: 6,782 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Al Furjan desk.16Arabian Ranches: 16,326 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Arabian Ranches desk.3Arjan: 12,125 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Arjan desk.7Business Bay: 15,388 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Business Bay desk.5Damac Hills: 4,286 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Damac Hills desk.21Damac Hills 2: 5,488 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Damac Hills 2 desk.19Discovery Gardens: 15,456 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Discovery Gardens desk.4Downtown Dubai: 9,391 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Downtown Dubai desk.10Dubai Creek Harbour: 6,090 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Creek Harbour desk.18Dubai Hills Estate: 7,704 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Hills Estate desk.13Dubai Land Residence Complex: 8,065 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Land Residence Complex desk.12Dubai Marina: 14,215 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Marina desk.6Dubai South: 7,099 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Dubai South desk.15Dubai Sports City: 10,328 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Sports City desk.9Emirates Living: 2,496 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Emirates Living desk.26International City Phase 1: 24,740 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the International City Phase 1 desk.2Jumeirah Beach Residence: 3,020 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Beach Residence desk.25Jumeirah Lake Towers: 8,381 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Lake Towers desk.11Jumeirah Village Circle: 30,752 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Village Circle desk.1Jumeirah Village Triangle: 3,409 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Village Triangle desk.23Majan: 3,279 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Majan desk.24Mohammed Bin Rashid City: 11,961 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Mohammed Bin Rashid City desk.8Motor City: 1,989 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Motor City desk.27Palm Jumeirah: 4,524 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Palm Jumeirah desk.20Production City: 7,165 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Production City desk.14The Greens: 3,555 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open The Greens desk.22Tilal Al Ghaf: 1,281 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Tilal Al Ghaf desk.28Town Square: 6,232 registered tenancies in the twelve months. Open the Town Square desk.17

Each circle is one district on Dubai's coast, drawn bigger where more homes were let in the last twelve months. The number on each circle matches the numbered list of districts, and a circle or a name opens that district's page.

Owners and landlords

This page is for owners and landlords anywhere in Dubai. It shows what homes actually rented for: the annual rent written on a tenancy contract the Dubai Land Department registered, home by home and by the number of bedrooms. Free to read.

See what homes like yours really rented for, home by home and district by district, from the Land Department's own record.

251,527registered tenancies in the twelve months to 23 October 2026
2,117,200registered tenancies since the register opened
28districts with a rent register on this desk

What the Desk offers landlords and tenants

Free to read. Three things to take with you.

Every rent on this page is free. These are the three ways to take the register with you: every district's rent register, free, the monthly rent record by email and for licensed agents a newsletter with your own name on it.

Rents by district · free

What homes rented for in your district

The register is published here, free to read, district by district: every registered tenancy, by number of bedrooms.

Free to read

Open the districts

The rent record · free

What homes in your district rented for, every month

The free monthly rent record by email: what homes rented for, by number of bedrooms, and what moved since last month.

One email a month. No card, and one click to stop it.

Nearly there. Open the link in your inbox to confirm, and the next monthly rent record comes to you.

That did not go through. Try again, or write to hello@thedubaidesk.com.

Free

Licensed agents

A rentals newsletter with your name on it

What the towers and communities you work rented for, in a letter every Wednesday, under your name, to send to your landlords and tenants each week. You read the whole newsletter before you pay.

AED 79 a month

Build my newsletter

This month

What has been registered so far this month

18,803

tenancies registered 1 to 23 October

12,130

new tenants moving in

6,673

renewals by the tenant already there

To the same day of September 2026 there were 22,424, and in October 2025 there were 21,948. A tenancy is counted on the day the contract starts. The register keeps arriving for a few days after a contract begins, so the most recent days fill in as the month goes on.

The year

251,527 registered tenancies, twenty-eight districts

The Dubai Desk publishes what homes actually rented for in twenty-eight Dubai districts, from 251,527 tenancy contracts registered with the Dubai Land Department in the twelve months to 23 October 2026, with the median rent for each number of bedrooms in each district.

Where the register holds fewer than eight tenancies for a number of bedrooms, the Desk prints the count and no figure. How the Desk reads the register.

Districts

What homes rented for, by bedrooms, district by district

The median annual rent registered in the twelve months to 23 October 2026. Open a district for the same figures home by home, and for homes of five bedrooms and more.

Median registered rent, AED a year, by number of bedrooms. Twelve months to 23 October 2026. Dubai Land Department.
DistrictTenanciesStudio1 bed2 bed3 bed4 bed
Jumeirah Village Circle30,75248,00070,00095,000150,000200,000
International City Phase 124,74030,00040,00055,000110,000fewer than eight
Arabian Ranches16,32638,00052,50075,000160,000220,000
Discovery Gardens15,45642,00060,00076,554none registerednone registered
Business Bay15,38865,00085,000129,235190,000300,000
Dubai Marina14,21560,00090,000138,600215,000290,000
Arjan12,12546,00068,00093,500150,000none registered
Mohammed Bin Rashid City11,96149,60782,000132,000180,000500,000

The table shows the eight busiest districts. The other twenty are on each district's own page, home by home. Twenty-eight districts, on the map above.

The top of the register

The highest rents registered this month

Each one beside the median for that number of bedrooms in the same district, so nobody reads one as a going rate. Some are whole floors filed as one contract, and a few are simply wrong. They are on the register, so they are here.

Emirates Living · five bedrooms

AED 4.65M

10.3 times the median

New tenancy, started 15 October 2026, a home the register files under no project name.

Palm Jumeirah · four bedrooms

AED 4M

4.9 times the median

New tenancy, started 1 October 2026, a home the register files under no project name.

Palm Jumeirah · four bedrooms

AED 3.02M

3.7 times the median

New tenancy, started 18 October 2026, ONE AT PALM JUMEIRAH.

Emirates Living · three bedrooms

AED 3M

12.8 times the median

Renewal, started 1 October 2026, Emirates Living - Springs 8.

Home by home

The towers and communities letting most this month

The eight towers and communities where the register recorded the most tenancies starting in October 2026, out of 1,100 the register names across these districts. The median is over the twelve months, so one busy month does not move it.

Tenancies starting in October 2026, and the median annual rent in AED over the twelve months to 23 October 2026. Dubai Land Department.
Tower or communityDistrictThis monthTwelve monthsMedian rentNew tenants
LAKESIDEProduction City1231,68236,000788
DAMAC HILLS - CARSONDamac Hills1091,14445,000664
SKY COURTSDubai Land Residence Complex1081,56450,000757
Sobha Hartland - The CrestMohammed Bin Rashid City10384796,000702
CELESTIADubai South7875243,000413
INTERNATIONAL CITY EMARATIInternational City Phase 1741,44335,000668
RegaliaBusiness Bay7213785,000137
TOWN SQUARE ZAHRATown Square7093880,000365

New tenants and renewals

What a new tenant pays, and what a renewal costs

Of the tenancies registered in the twelve months to 23 October 2026, 135,922 were new tenants and 115,605 were renewals. A renewal is the tenant already in the home signing again. Where a district shows a higher figure for new tenancies than for renewals, tenants moving in are paying more than the ones staying put. Both are published for every district on its own desk.

New tenancies and renewals registered in the twelve months to 23 October 2026. Dubai Land Department.
DistrictNew tenantsRenewalsNew, as a share
Jumeirah Village Circle19,72811,02464%
International City Phase 19,30615,43438%
Arabian Ranches7,6408,68647%
Discovery Gardens5,11310,34333%
Business Bay9,9425,44665%
Dubai Marina8,0086,20756%
Arjan6,4935,63254%
Mohammed Bin Rashid City8,8203,14174%

The table shows the eight busiest districts. The other twenty are on each district's own page, home by home. Twenty-eight districts, on the map above.

Rentals

What a home in Dubai was actually let for

The Dubai Land Department registered 251,527 tenancies across the twenty-eight Dubai districts this desk reads in the last twelve months. Every one of them is a deal that was signed. None of them is an asking price.

The busiest of them was Jumeirah Village Circle, with 30,752 registered tenancies over the same twelve months. Open any district and the register is broken down home by home, with the size of each sample printed beside every figure, because a middle price over four sales and a middle price over four hundred are not the same kind of fact.

Nothing on these pages is a listing and nothing is an estimate. Where the register does not hold enough of something to publish a middle figure, this desk prints the count and says so, rather than filling the gap with a guess.

These figures are the Dubai Land Department's own, the register read to 23 October 2026.

How it works

Three steps, no guesswork

The tenancy is registered. Every tenancy contract in Dubai has to be registered with the Dubai Land Department through Ejari, with the rent, the number of bedrooms and the start date on it.

The Desk reads the register. Every night. Car parking spaces, shops, offices and rents no home commands are taken out, so a home is only ever compared with a home.

You read the real number. Free on the site for landlords and tenants. For letting agents, the same figures in a weekly newsletter that carries their own name.

For agents

Your rentals newsletter, read in full before you pay

Sales or rentals: one newsletter per register, built from the towers and communities you work, with your name and your words on it, AED 79 a month.

See the newsletter first

Questions

The questions a stranger asks first

What did homes in Dubai actually rent for?

The Dubai Desk publishes the annual rent written on 251,527 tenancy contracts registered with the Dubai Land Department across twenty-eight Dubai districts in the twelve months to 23 October 2026, broken down by district, by home and by number of bedrooms.

How is a registered rent different from an asking rent?

An asking rent is what a landlord advertised. A registered rent is what the tenant actually agreed to pay, written on the tenancy contract the Dubai Land Department registered, and The Dubai Desk publishes only the second, 2,117,200 of them up to 23 October 2026.

Can I see what one home rents for?

Yes. The Dubai Land Department named the place on 144,598 of the 251,527 tenancies registered in the twelve months to 23 October 2026, across 1,100 towers and communities, and The Dubai Desk publishes each one's rent by number of bedrooms on its own page.

Does it cost anything?

Every page on The Dubai Desk is free to read, including the rents. A district's whole registered tenancy record, every contract in it, is a document from AED 99, built from Dubai Land Department tenancy contracts registered up to 23 October 2026.

What the register does not say

Where this record stops

The Ejari register names the place on 144,598 of these 251,527 tenancies, across 1,100 towers and communities. The other 106,929 are counted in their district's own figures and can be put against no one home, because the register names none on them at all.

The register carries a small number of contracts at rents no home commands. The Desk tests the bottom of the rent register and does not yet test the top. A median is barely moved by a few such contracts, which is why the tables here publish one, but where a figure looks wrong for its bedroom count that is the likeliest reason, and every district desk prints the whole registered range beside it so you can see the spread for yourself.

Districts on this desk with no rent record yet, and why. Emirates Hills: the Ejari register holds no rent registry for it on this disk. Jumeirah Golf Estates: its rent record is published on our Jumeirah Golf Estates site. Victory Heights: the Ejari register holds no rent registry for it on this disk.